Programme

06 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Registration ..... 08:30 - 19:00
2 Ice Breaker Reception ..... 19:00 - 21:00 Le Panoramique Hotel Poolside 4th Floor
07 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Limited Registration ..... 07:00 - 08:30
2 Welcoming Remarks Amb. Libérat Mfumukeko 09:15 - 09:30
3 Introductory Remarks Hon. Côme Manirakiza 09:30 - 09:45
4 Remarks by the Chairperson EAC Council of Ministers Rt Hon. Dr Kirunda Kivejinja 09:45 - 10:00
5 Keynote Address ..... 10:00 - 10:30
6 Opening and tour of the exhibitions ..... 10:30 - 11:00
07 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Developments and ongoing activities in the petroleum sector, republic of Burundi Paul Ndarihonyoyem 11:20 - 11:35
2 Developments and ongoing activities in the petroleum sector, Republic of Kenya Martin Heya 11:35 - 11:50
3 Developments and ongoing activities in the petroleum sector, Republic of Rwanda Irenee Nizere 11:50 - 12:05
4 Developments and ongoing activities in the petroleum sector, united Republic of tanzania Wellington Hudson 12:20 - 12:35
5 Developments and ongoing activities in the petroleum sector, Republic of uganda Stephen Isabalija 12:35 - 12:50
6 plenary discussions ..... 12:50 - 13:20
07 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Hydrocarbon Potential for TPDC Blocks 4/1B and 4/1C Offshore Southern Tanzania Asiadi Mrutu 15:00 - 15:15
2 The Geology and geomorphy of the Lake tanganyika and the status of hydrocarbon exploration Pascal Nkunziza 15:15 - 15:30
3 Transfer zones in the Albertine graben, east african rift system, Uganda - which type has been most successful Dozith Abeinomugisha 15:30 - 15:45
4 Prospective basin architecture revealed in the eyasi wembere block by recent airborne gravity gradiometry and aeromagnetic survey Sindi Maduhu, Asiadi Mrutu, Kelvin Komba 15:45 - 16:00
5 Petroleum Geochemistry of the Loperot-1 Well in Lokichar Basin, Kenya David Opar , David Katithi 16:15 - 16:30
6 Sedimentary Response to Climatic Change and Active Rifting in the Lake Edward Basin, Albertine Rift, Uganda Tumushabe Wilson Mbile 16:30 - 16:45
7 Plenary Discussions ..... 16:45 - 17:15
8 Cocktail ..... 18:00 - 21:00 Royal Palm Resort Hotel
08 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Upstream concept selection for Tanzania Deep Sea Gas Felix Nanguka 09:00 - 09:15
2 On big data driven east african rift system, managing upstream business analytics Shastri Nimmagadda 09:15 - 09:30
3 Modelling repositories as one stop shop in exploration data mining for the oil industry Edmon Wanjala 09:30 - 09:45
4 evaluating reservoir connectivity between ngiri and kasamene fields in the albertine graben Denis Ariko, Herbert Mugizi 09:45 - 10:00
5 Plenary Discussions ..... 10:00 - 10:30
6 Cost recovery in oil and gas production sharing contracts: the risk for host countries Angela Nalweyiso 11:00 - 11:15
7 Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Legal Framework in EAC Partner State: a comparative view Claver Nigarura 11:15 - 11:30
8 New policy, legal and institutional frameworks for the petroleum upstream sub-sector in tanzania Adam Zuberi 11:30 - 11:45
9 Completing the Monetization Cycle; The East African Oil Trading Hub Herbert Mugizi 11:45 - 12:00
10 intricacies on revenue management in the oil and gas sector - way forward James Sanawe 12:00 - 12:15
11 Plenary Discussions ..... 12:15 - 13:00
08 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 National Content Development in the Petroleum Subsector In Uganda Bernard Ongodia 14:00 - 14:20
2 Rationale, Roles And Challenges Of Petroleum Upstream Regulatory Environment In Tanzania Simon Nkenyeli 14:40 - 15:00
3 State Participation in Ugandan PSAs: The Bad, the Ugly and the Silver-lining Richard Nuwagaba 14:40 - 15:00
4 Plenary Discussions ..... 15:00 - 15:30
08 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 screening of enhanced oil recovery methods - pilot study of lokichar basin, tertiary rift kenya Tsar Philip 16:00 - 16:15
2 the impact of world oil peak on the technological advancements in the energy sector Jean Bosco Niyonzima 16:15 - 16:30
3 Mathematical morphology siesmic signal processing and image analysis Sunjay Sunjay 16:45 - 17:00
4 Plenary Discussions ..... 17:00 - 17:30
08 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 GALA DINNER ..... 18:00 - 21:00 Club du Lac Tanganyika Hotel
09 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 East African crude oil pipeline (EACOP) development and regional economic benefits Naboth Mugyrewa 09:00 - 09:15
2 Natural Gas Pricing and Policy for Petrochemical Industry Diana Byonge 09:30 - 09:45
3 Plenary Discussions ..... 10:00 - 10:30
4 Natural Gas Supply Infrastructure in Tanzania: Implications of Increased Demand Charles Sangweni 09:45 - 10:00
5 Financing Mega Projects in Developing Countries – The Case of the Uganda Refinery Richard Nuwagaba 10:00 - 10:15
6 Natural Gas Pipeline Operations, Maintenance and Safety Deusdedit Kiheka 10:15 - 10:30
7 Data Analysis for Reservoir Management – Case Study of North Fields in the Albertine Graben Caroline Korutaro 10:30 - 10:45
8 Plenary Discussions ..... 10:45 - 11:15
09 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Environmental Restoration and Wayleave Maintenance for the Mtwara to Dar es Salaam Natural Gas Pipeline Project Anna Maria Simon 11:30 - 11:50
2 Tools to Manage Impacts of Petroleum Developments in Sensitive Ecosystems – Sensitivity Atlas for Murchison Falls National Park, Uganda Justine Namara 12:10 - 12:30
3 Safety for Design Approach in Locating and Sitting an Onshore Oil and Gas Processing Facility Joel Tumwebaze 12:30 - 12:50
4 Plenary Discussions ..... 12:50 - 13:20
10 Jun, 2017
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Conclusions by Chairperson, EAPCE'17 Steering Committee Emmanuel Sindakira 14:30 - 15:00
2 Remarks Amb. Libérat Mfumukeko 15:00 - 15:20
3 Official Closure ..... 15:40 - 16:00